Pages

Saturday, August 21, 2010

Trace and Make?

.........NOT!!!!!!!!!!!  I tried my hand at tracing a RTW piece that I had inherited from my sister. I like the piece a lot. It is a sleeveless long bolero slash vest. It's a knit and too cute. Here is a picture of this piece of art. 


Kinda cute? It's not dresses with anything so it may be kind of hard to imagine. Sorry for my solomn look too. I mean really how hard is it to point and push? Get it right already will you! But I tried to remake this with another knit that was a bit tighter than the knit that this top is made out of. Mistake number one. Number two... I forgot to add seam allowances! Why do I always forget to so this when I know ..."Hey Schey, you're gonna regret this when the piece is done." So I know what I have to do now. Make me a sign that clearly suggests that I ...


                                  So, here is how the duplicate turned out.

Front                                                                Back


Now, without the seam allowance and a lot less hang and stretch as the original fabric, it fits my daughter much better. ...And she is only six....yeah six!

Here's the pictures of her trying to be like Mike....I mean me.


Fits her real good, huh? Well, she has since put the bolero/vest in her closet. Better luck next time, Schey.

5 comments:

LoverofWords said...

lol.. i like the color.. she is gonna be rocking that.

Scheryka Sews 41 said...

Yeah, she already asked to wear it Monday to school with her Jalie's. But only if I agree to buy her some yellow shoes! Kids....

Eve said...

Hiya, I found you at LoverofWords blog. I like sewing too. But I'm not as good at it as you two are.

I like this top vest a lot- it does look good on you, but great on your daughter, heheee. :D Visit me too, eveshouse.blogspot.com

Have a blessed week!

LoverofWords said...

What did you use to trace on? I tried newspaper and ended up with all ink on my hands. I just bought butcher paper but I have not used it just yet. I am hoping it works

Scheryka Sews 41 said...

Hi LoverofWords. I used some left over moving paper that movers use a wad of when they pack your stuff. It's a shame that they use so much of it on things that won't even break or bend no matter how much pressure is put on it. But I'm not complaining. I would think that this paper can be found at the moving places like Uhaul and such. I haven't checked because I have so much of it left. But between my 6 and 1 year olds and my tracings, I'll be in the market for some more. I hope it's pretty cheap too.